Samacheer Kalvi Class 8 Science Micro Organisms Questions - 1
Question: 1
The plant body of algae is called as _____
(A) Leaf
(B) Root
(C) Stem
(D) Thallus
Ans: D
Thallus
Question: 2
Based on shape, the bacteria are classified into _____ types.
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans: D
4
Question: 3
Micro organisms are measured in _____
(A) mm
(B) cm
(C) meter
(D) micron
Ans: D
micron
Question: 4
_____ is a prokaryotic micro organisms.
(A) Algae
(B) Bacteria
(C) Fungi
(D) Virus
Ans: B
Bacteria
Question: 5
E.coli is an example of _____ bacteria.
(A) Atrichous
(B) Lophotrichous
(C) Monotrichous
(D) Peritrichous
Ans: D
Peritrichous
Question: 6
_____ is absent in bacteria.
(A) Cell Wall
(B) Mitochondria
(C) DNA
(D) RNA
Ans: B
Mitochondria
Question: 7
Grass of water refers to _____
(A) Algae
(B) Bacteria
(C) Bryophytes
(D) Fungi
Ans: A
Algae
Question: 8
______ is a biocontrol agent.
(A) Agaricus
(B) Trichoderma
(C) Rhizobium
(D) Mycorrhizae
Ans: B
Trichoderma
Question: 9
_____ is not a fungus.
(A) Albugo
(B) Agaricus
(C) Nostoc
(D) Penicillium
Ans: C
Nostoc
Question: 10
_____ shows both living and non living characteristics.
(A) Bacteria
(B) Fungi
(C) Virus
(D) Protozoa
Ans: C
Virus
NEET Acoustics MCQ Questions and Answers Pdf More
Thermal Physics Questions and Answers Pdf More
NEET Quiz Physics 2026-2027 More
Nuclei and Atoms Physics NEET Questions Pdf More
NEET Questions with Answers Physics More
Samacheer Kalvi Computer Applications Class 12 DNS Questions More
Business Objects Interview Questions and Answers for Experienced More
Top 1000+ Computer Quiz Online 2020-2021 More
Atomic Nuclear Physics MCQ Quiz Questions and Answers More
Work, Energy and Power Quiz for TNPSC Exams More