Samacheer Kalvi 9th Science Chemistry Chemical Bonding Questions - 1

Question: 1

_____ is the tendency of an atom in a molecule to attract towards itself the shared pair of electrons.

(A) Electro negativity

(B) Electron affinity

(C) Covalent bond

(D) Ionic bond

Ans: A

Electro negativity

Question: 2

Atoms tend to attain a stable electronic configuration similar to

(A) Metals

(B) Non metals

(C) Noble gases

(D) Inert gases

Ans: C

Noble gases

Question: 3

In FeCl3, the charge of Fe ion will be

(A) +2

(B) +3

(C) +4

(D) +5

Ans: B

+3

Question: 4

An ionic bond is a chemical bond formed by the electrostatic attraction between positive and

(A) Positive ions

(B) Negative ions

(C) Neutral atoms

(D) Both a and b

Ans: B

Negative ions

Question: 5

Elements with stable electronic configurations have eight electrons in their valence shell. They are

(A) Metals

(B) Halogens

(C) Non metals

(D) Noble gas

Ans: D

Noble gas

Question: 6

The element that would form anion by gaining electrons in a chemical reaction is

(A) Fluorine

(B) Iron

(C) Calcium

(D) Potassium

Ans: A

Fluorine

Question: 7

Sodium having atomic number 11, is ready to _____ electron/electrons to attain the nearest noble gas electronic configuration.

(A) Lose one

(B) Lose two

(C) Gain one

(D) Gain two

Ans: A

Lose one

Question: 8

_____ Compounds have high melting and boiling points.

(A) Ionic

(B) Covalent

(C) Coordinate

(D) Sodium

Ans: A

Ionic

Question: 9

Covalent bond is formed by

(A) Sharing of electrons

(B) Transfer of electrons

(C) Sharing a pair of electrons

(D) All of these

Ans: A

Sharing of electrons

Question: 10

When atoms combine to form compounds, their ____ involve in bonding.

(A) Valence electrons

(B) Inner electrons

(C) Protons

(D) Neutrons

Ans: A

Valence electrons