SBI Bank Exam Question Papers with Answers Pdf - 1

Question: 1

Number of characters in an single EDIFACT messages _____

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

Ans: D

6

Question: 2

How many major classifications of EDI are there?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Ans: D

5

Question: 3

Which EDI is better for day to day business transactions?

(A) Direct EDI

(B) EDI via VAN

(C) Web EDI

(D) Mobile EDI

Ans: A

Direct EDI

Question: 4

How many layers are there in EDI?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Ans: C

4

Question: 5

MIME, HTTP, FTP comes under _____ layer.

(A) Transport

(B) Physical

(C) Standard

(D) Semantic

Ans: A

Transport

Question: 6

The EDIFACT message begins and ends with _____

(A) UNH, UNT

(B) UNB, UNZ

(C) UNH, UNZ

(D) UNB, UNT

Ans: A

UNH, UNT

Question: 7

The top level in EDIFACT is referred to as

(A) Interchange

(B) Data

(C) Subsets

(D) Segment

Ans: A

Interchange

Question: 8

UN/EDIFACT is officially proposed in the year _____

(A) 1985

(B) 1986

(C) 1987

(D) 1988

Ans: B

1986

Question: 9

Pick the odd one out.

(A) Android EDI

(B) Direct EDI

(C) Web EDI

(D) Mobile EDI

Ans: A

Android EDI

Question: 10

_____ is the exchange of business documents between one trade partner and another electronically.

(A) FDI

(B) DDI

(C) UDI

(D) EDI

Ans: D

EDI